Privacy and Data Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. Who is responsible for data processing?
  2. What is the legitimacy for the treatment of the data?
  3. What information do we process?
  4. For what purpose do we process the data?
  5. To which recipients is the data communicated?
  6. What rights does the user have in front of the data provided?
  7. How do we protect the data of our users?
  8. cookies
  9. Modifications
  10. Applicable legislation

 

BASIC INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

RESPONSABLE

MIKA LAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT COMPANY, SL (hereinafter HOTEL DO)

PURPOSE

Manage the sending of the information requested, as well as the correct provision of the requested services and the resolution of doubts and queries. The data will be kept as long as there is a relationship between the parties.

LEGITIMATION

Consent of the interested party and execution of a contract.

RECIPIENTS

HOTEL DO will not transfer the data of the users to third parties, except legal obligation or that is in a contractual relationship, for which the corresponding confidentiality clauses will be established and prior authorization will be requested from the user.

Guestcentric Group ( https://www.guestcentric.com/media/pdfs/poli-tica-de-privacidad-y-datos-personales-gc-clientes_es-v.1.pdf ) is run by the HOTEL booking engine DO. It acts under the authority of HOTEL DO, there being a service provision contract that safeguards the relationship between the two.

RIGHTS

Access, rectify and delete the data, as well as oppose the treatment and other rights that are explained in section 6 (LINK).

 

1. Who is responsible for data processing?

This is the relevant information of the Person Responsible for the Treatment of personal data that is processed and provided by users:

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF THE DATA

Identity

MIKA LAND HOTEL MANAGEMENT COMPANY, SL (hereinafter HOTEL DO)

Home

C / Colom 3 -08002- Barcelona

Phone

34 934 813 666

Email

info@hoteldoreial.com

   

2. What is the legitimacy for the treatment of the data?

The legal basis for data processing is the execution of the form on the HOTEL DO website ("Contact" and "Online booking" section). These forms are made by the interested party and thereby give their full consent for the processing of their personal data.

3. What information do we process?

The information that we receive from users, which will be treated with the utmost confidentiality, is collected as explained below.

  1. a) Information that users provide us directly : HOTEL DO collects and stores certain information that the user enters on the HOTEL DO website or that is provided in any other way.

Online information and reservation request

The information that the user provides us when he requires information on the HOTEL DO website and makes a reservation in the booking engine of www.guestcentric.com . That is, name , surname , telephone , country and email , for the Contact form; and name , surname , telephone , address , email and credit card information , for the Online Booking section.

 

Data quality

The user must guarantee, both with HOTEL DO and with third parties, the quality of the information and personal data provided through the HOTEL DO website. This implies that all the personal data and information provided must be real, truthful, updated and belong to the user and not to third parties. In the event that they belong to third parties, we understand that it is through their consent and we request that said third party be invited to know our legal texts as soon as possible.

Data modification

The user must notify HOTEL DO of any modification that may occur in the personal data provided, responding in any case to the veracity and accuracy of the data provided at all times.

  1. b) Information that users provide us indirectly :

Data derived from the use of the Web

HOTEL DO collects the data derived from the use of the Web by the user each time the user interacts with the Web.

Data derived from "cookies"

HOTEL DO uses its own and third party cookies to facilitate navigation to its users.

4. For what purpose do we process the data?

 

PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT

Provision of services

For those services or information that the user requests through the online Contact and Reservation form on the HOTEL DO website.

 

Promotional messages with cancellation option.

With the user's consent, HOTEL DO may use the personal data we obtain to send commercial e-mails related to our services we provide. In any case, the sending of new commercial emails can be avoided by requesting it at the email address info@hoteldoreial.com or through the link that appears in the body of each one of the emails that we send and, consequently, HOTEL DO will immediately cease to send said information.

Operational communication of the service.

We may use the personal data that the user provides us to make communications via email about the operation of the service.

Transmission of data to third parties (exceptions)

· In case it is strictly necessary for the requested services, in the event that HOTEL DO collaborates with third parties.

· When HOTEL DO has express and unequivocal authorization from the user.

· When requested by the competent authority in the exercise of its functions (to investigate, prevent or take actions related to illegal actions).

· If required by regulations.

Territory

The service performed by HOTEL DO is carried out from Spain.

 

How long will we keep the data?

HOTEL DO will keep the user's personal data for the time necessary to manage the reservation he made, as well as the accommodation services he requested. Once the management ends, your data will be kept for six (6) months. If you agree to receive marketing and / or commercial information, your data will be stored until you revoke your consent, or request the deletion or opposition.

5. To which recipients is the data communicated?

As indicated in the previous section, the personal data that HOTEL DO collects will be exclusively used to achieve the object defined on the HOTEL DO website. In order to achieve this objective and the correct provision of the HOTEL DO service, users may share certain personal data:

  • Upon a legal requirement, HOTEL DO may share information with executive authorities and / or third parties with respect to requests for information regarding criminal investigations and alleged illegal activities.
  • With the consent of the user: apart from what is established above, the user will be informed in the event that any information about the same is made known to the commercial partners of the web, or with third parties, with a character other than the purposes exposed on the HOTEL DO website (eg for commercial purposes), so that you have the opportunity to decide not to share your information. None of the above data communications will include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personal information of clients for commercial purposes contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.
  • We also inform you that some companies subcontracted by HOTEL DO may have access to your personal data and personal information, always under the exclusive control of HOTEL DO (eg Guestcentric Group - https://www.guestcentric.com/media/pdfs/ poly-policy-of-privacy-and-personal-data-gc-customers-is-v.1.pdf - carries out the booking engine of HOTEL DO, acting under the authority of HOTEL DO, with a service provision contract that protects the relationship between the two).

6. What rights does the user have against the data that he provides?

 

The user may exercise the following rights with HOTEL DO:

- Right to request access to personal data related to the interested party.

- Right to request its rectification (inaccurate data) or deletion (when the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected).

- Right to request the limitation of their treatment, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.

- Right to oppose the treatment. HOTEL DO will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

The exercise of the aforementioned rights is very personal, so it will be necessary for the user to prove their identity.

To exercise the aforementioned rights provided for in the legislation, the user can contact HOTEL DO through the email info@hoteldoreial.com or by writing to the address stated in section 1 of this Policy. The communication will contain the following data and documents:

  • Name and surname of the interested party, attaching a photocopy of the DNI or other valid document that identifies him and, where appropriate, of the person representing him; The use of electronic signature will exempt from the presentation of these documents.
  • Indication of the interested party's address and request in which the request is specified (the right to be exercised).

The user will also have the right to file a claim with the corresponding Spanish Data Protection Agency / Control Authority ( www.aepd.es ), when deemed appropriate.

7. How do we protect the data of our users?

HOTEL DO informs the user that it has adopted the necessary technical and organizational measures required by current Data Protection regulations to guarantee the security of your data, in order to avoid unauthorized alteration, loss, access or treatment of the same.

As mentioned, the personal data provided by users through the HOTEL DO website will not be transferred to other entities or companies to be used for their own purposes. However, some companies subcontracted by HOTEL DO may have access to personal data and personal information, always under the exclusive control of HOTEL DO, for the sole purpose of providing a service necessary for the proper functioning of the HOTEL DO website.

8. Cookies

HOTEL DO informs you that it has cookies installed on its systems. Cookies are small text files that the browser stores inside your computer's hard drive. By accessing the HOTEL DO website, the server will be able to recognize the cookie and provide information about your last visit, improving or facilitating the browsing experience. You can find more information about this in our Cookies Policy (LINK TO THE SAME).

Most browsers allow the use of cookies automatically, but you can configure your browser to be warned on the screen of your computer about the reception of cookies and, thus, prevent their installation on your hard drive.

9. Modifications

HOTEL DO reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in accordance with the applicable legislation at all times. Therefore, it is recommended that the user periodically review this Privacy Policy in order to be informed of the treatment and protection of personal data, as well as their rights.

10. Applicable law

This Policy will be governed and interpreted in accordance with Spanish legislation, as well as the resolution of any controversy or divergence related to this website. The use of the services of this website implies the express acceptance of the Spanish jurisdiction.

Date of last update: December 2019.

view desktop version

On this website we use our own and third-party cookies to collect data, improve the user experience and facilitate navigation. If you continue browsing (you interact), we will consider that you accept its use. You can obtain more information about the cookies we use and how to limit them in our Cookies Policy .

View more
Ok